Executive Committee

Bylaws and Regulations of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

 

Executive Committee 2018-19

Kassim Al-Khatib Plant Sciences
Jay Belsky Human Ecology
Helene Dillard Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Russ Hovey (Vice Chair) Animal Science
Lydia Chin Yi Kao Undergraduate Student
Martin Kenney Human Ecology
Sahap Kaan Kurtural (Secretary) Viticulture and Enology
Mark Lubell Environmental Science and Policy
Neil McRpberts Plant Pathology
Christian Nansen Entomology and Nematology
Sanjai Parikh Land, Air, and Water Resources
Greg Pasternack (Chair) Land, Air, and Water Resources
Telha Reyman Graduate Student
Leslie Roche Plant Sciences
Jorge Rodrigues Land, Air, and Water Resources
Kali Trzesniewski Human Ecology
Mario Rodriguez Undergraduate Student

Dean's Advisory Council 2018-19

Chuck Ahlem

Hilmar Cheese Company

Jackie Beckley

The Experience Company

Paul Bonderson

Lone Oak Ventures

John Bucher

Bucher Farms

Bob Curtis

Almond Board of California

Ernie Farley

Andrew Williamson Fresh Produce

Hank Giclas

Western Growers Association

Eric Holst

Environmental Defence Fund

Jamie Johnson

SIMPATICA
Francois Korn Seed Central
Cynthia Lohr J. Lohr Vineyards & Wines
Jim Lugg Fresh Express Incorporated
Marty Mariani Mariani Nut Company
Pam Marrone Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc.
Bob McLandress Retired, California Waterfowl Association
Stephen Meyer Downey Brand
Nicole Montna-Van Vleck   Montna Farms
Chuck Nichols Nichols Farms
Richard Rominger Rominger Brothers Farms
Emily Rooney Agricultural Council of California
Karen Ross California Department of Food & Agriculture
Howard Shapiro Mars Inc.
Kim Stackhouse JBS USA
Abby Taylor-Silva Grower Shipper Association of Central California
Chris Zanobini AG Association Management Services, Inc.

Faculty Standing Committees 2018-19

Graduate Education Committee

Chris Calvert Animal Science
Yufang Jin (Chair) Land, Air, and Water Resources
Dietmar Kueltz Animal Science
Elina Niño Entomology and Nematology
Sanjai Parikh Land, Air and Water Resources
Christine Richardson Graduate Student
Tatiana Roubtsova Plant Pathology
Ron Tjeerdema (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Anne Visser Human Ecology

Rules and Jurisdiction Committee

Kristine Godfrey Contained Research Facility
Greg Pasternack (Chair) Land Air and Water Resources
Astrid Volder Plant Sciences

Student Actions and Individual Majors Committee

Alina Bara CA&ES Dean's office
Veronika Dvorak Undergraduate Student
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Kris Godfrey Contained Research Facility
Stephanie Han Undergraduate Student
Johan Leveau Plant Pathology
Maeli Melotto Plant Sciences
Terry Nathan Land, Air and Water Resources
Elizabeth Prado Nutrition
Peter Robinson Animal Science
Florence Zakharov (Chair)  Plant Sciences

Undergraduate Majors and Courses Committee

Tom Buckley Plant Sciences
James Carey Entomology and Nematology
Angelica Castrejon Undergraduate Student
Georgia Drakakaki Plant Sciences
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Honora Knopp CA&ES Dean's Office
Alyson Mitchell Food Science and Technology
Tyler Scott Environmental Science and Policy
Ken Shackel (Chair) Plant Sciences
Luxin Wang Food Science and Technology
Truman Young Plant Sciences
Bruce Watkins Nutrition
Mabel Yuan Undergraduate Student

Undergraduate Program Review Committee

Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Ning Pan Textiles and Clothing
Matt Wood (Chair) Environmental Toxicology